培訓

網校

教材

題庫

您現在的位置:廣州成考網>備考資料>專升本試題>2020年成考專升本《英語》練習題及答案12

2020年成考專升本《英語》練習題及答案12

時間:2020年01月02日 廣州成考網,專注成人高考

導讀:成人高考英語是大家相對于其他科目能多拿分的科目。為方便考生,廣州成考網的小編整理了成考英語復習資料,以下2020年成考專升本《英語》練習題及答案12,希望對大家有用!

1. She once again went through her composition carefully to _____ all spelling mistakes from it.

A. withdraw B. abandon C. diminish D. eliminate

[答案]D. eliminate.

[注釋]eliminate(=get rid of, do away with)消除,排除,淘汰:1) Can the government eliminate poverty?(政府能否消除貧困?) 2)eliminate slang words form an essay(從文章中去掉俚語詞)。

2. When the little child caught sight of the young woman _____ in white he started brawling immediately.

A. dressed B. wearing C. worn D. putting on

[答案]A. dressed.

[注釋]be dressed in 穿這......衣服。Wear意為“穿著”是及物動詞,語法結構上與本題不符。Put on穿上,強調的動作。

3. Some areas, _____ their severe weather conditions, are hardly populated.

A. due to B. but for C. in spite of D. with relation to

[答案]A. due to.

[注釋]due to由于。有些語言專家認為due to引導的短語,在句中只能作表語,如:1)His absence was due to the storm. 2)The delay was due to heavy traffic. 3)This accident was due to his carelessness.但現代英語里due to引導的短語可以作狀語用,如:He failed due to carelessness. Due to heavy traffic, he was late for an hour or so.

4. Many university courses are not really _____ to the needs of students or their future employers.

A. associated B. relative C. geared D. sufficient

[答案]C. geared.

[注釋]be geared to與......相連接的,與......搭配得上的。Be relative to與......有關的:This is not relative to the accident.(這和這次事故無關。)本題意指courses(課程)是否與needs(需要)掛得上鉤,而不是一般得有點關系,故應選geared.

5. If we can _____ our present difficulties, then everything should be all right.

A. get off B. come across C. come over D. get over

[答案]D. get over.

[注釋]get over (difficulties)克服(困難)。

6. Be careful how you _____ that jug, it will break very easily.

A. pour B. operate C. handle D. employ

[答案]C. handle.

[注釋]handle意為“用手拿......”:Wash your hands before you handle my books.

7. We suddenly saw the bus about to leave and had to run _____ to catch it.

A. hardly B. awkwardly C. hard D. strongly

[答案]C hard.

[注釋]run hard意為“使勁跑”,句中hard是副詞。Hardly“幾乎不“,是否定副詞,與本題不符。

8. He hated the war so much that he decided to leave the army _____.

A. for long B. once in a while

C. for good D. once upon a time

[答案] C. for good.

[注釋] for good (=permanently)永久地:He says he's leaving the country

for good. for long 長久地。按本題題意,用 for long 不妥。once upon a time 從前。once in a while 偶爾。

9. This year the farmers were just able to gather in the _____ before the fine weather came to an end.

A. collection B. harvest C. flower D. plant

[答案] B. harvest.

[注釋] gather in “收獲(莊稼)”: The farmers are gathering in the corn.

10. A successful scientist needs _____ if he wants to make hypothesis (假設) of how processes work and how events take place.

A. permission B. penetration

C. imagination D. convention

[答案] C. imagination.

[注釋] imagination 想象力;penetration 穿透;permission 允許; convention 慣例,常規。

11. Tell your brother to come _____, because it's going to rain in a minute or two.

A. indoors B. outdoors C. outward D. inwards

[答案] A. indoors

[注釋] 按句子的邏輯意思應選indoors adv. 向屋里;在屋里,inwards adv,向

內,向中心,outward 向外。outdoors 是 indoors 的反義詞。

本文譯文: 叫你兄弟進屋來,因為天馬上要下雨了.

12. I can't advise you what to do. You must use your own _____.

A. opinion B. guesswork C. justice D. judgment

[答案] D judgement

[注釋] judgement 判斷。guesswork 猜測,justice 正義,公正,ideal 理想。

13. Because of the poor harvest, wheat prices have _____ in the last six months.

A. added B. jumped C. amounted D. developed

[答案] B. jumped.

[注釋] jump (=rise suddenly in price) 指“(價格)暴漲”。

14. There is a 20 minute parking _____ here, so we must get back to the car very quickly.

A. freedom B. limit C. allowance D. prohibition

[答案] B. limit.

[注釋] parking limit 意為在停車場“停車的時間限制”。a 20 minutes parking limit (停車時間限制為20分鐘).

15. The country needs a _____ government. We have had three Prime Ministers in a year.

A. stationary B. changeless C. constant D. stable

[答案] D. stable.

[注釋] stable 穩定的。stationary 靜止的,不變的,固定的。changeless 不變 的 ,無變化的。constant 經常不斷的。

16. Having said he would mend the clock, he discovered that he had not brought the _____ tools for the job.

A. concise B. correct C. right D. precise

[答案] C. right.

[注釋] right 適當的,恰當的:He is the right man to do the job。(他是干這 項工作的合適人選) concise 簡明扼要的,correct 正確的;exact 確切的: exact time 確切的時間,exact age 確切的年齡,exact weight 確切的重量; exact weight 確切的重量;exact information 確切的信息;exact cause 確切的原因;exact meaning 確切的意思。

17. Radium salts, which have been found to _____ in bones, give rise to cancers of the bone.

A. pile up B. build up C. keep up D. pull up

[答案] B. build up.

[注釋] build up(=accumulate) 積累。pile up 堆積。keep up 保持,維持。 pull up 停車。

18. It has been laid down that each student must _____ a composition to the teacher once a week.

A. turn in B. give up C. put forward D. bring out

[答案] A. turn in.

[注釋] turn in(=hand in) 上交。

19. Our house is the most _____ one in the street; it is painted red.

A. permanent B. indifferent C. predominant D. prominent

[答案] D. prominent.

[注釋] prominent 突出的;突起的。indifferent 漠不關心的;permanent 永久 的;predominant 占優勢的,主要的。

20. I shall take you back to Beijing _____ you are well enough to travel.

A. presently B. promptly C. immediately D. shortly

[答案] C. immediately

[注釋] immediately(=directly) 作連詞用,意為“一……就……”,相當于 as soon as .

21. The writer was always looking for suitable _____ to use in his next story.

A. contents B. articles C. notions D. ideas

[答案] D. ideas.

[注釋] idea(= thought; picture in mind)念頭,思想,想法。

22. He gave me some very _____ advice on buying a house.

A. precious B. worthy C. precise D. valuable

[答案] D. valuable.

[注釋] valuable 寶貴的,有價值的,??尚揎梐dvice, suggestion, assistance, discovery等名詞。 precious“貴重的”如: precious metals(貴金 屬),precious stone(寶石)。

23. You will get to the church more quickly if you take this _____ across the fields.

A. track B. passage C. method D. journey

[答案] A. track.

[注釋] track(=path made by frequent use)意指“(常走而踏成的)小徑”,如:a track across the moor(越過荒野的小徑)。passage“通路”,如:force a passage through a crowd(在人群中擠出的一條通路). 可見此處選passage不妥.

24. A landing on Mars is within the _____ of current physical theory.

A. scheme B. scope C. scrap D. scale

[答案] B . scope.

[注釋] scope 范圍,活動范圍,理解犯圍: 1 Many words are outside the scope of this dictionary. (許多單詞是超出了這本詞典的范圍.) 2 Very hard words are not within the scope of a child's understanding。(非常難懂的 詞是超出了一個孩子的理解范圍.) 3 Economics is beyond the scope of a child's mind.(經濟學是孩子理解不了的.)

25. He was _____ by a bee when he was collecting the honey.

A. scratched B. pricked C. stung D. bitten

[答案] C. stung.

[注釋] sting 刺,蟄,叮。在英語中蜜蜂蟄用 sting ;而蚊子“叮”用 bite, 如: A mosquito just bit me.(狗、蛇,咬),鈞用 bite ,scratch 搔,prick vt. 扎(穿),刺(穿).

26. Don't go too far into the sea, children, or the waves will _____ you off your feet.

A. flow B. cut C. press D. sweep

[答案] D. sweep.

[注釋] sweep sb,off sb's feet 由兩層意思,直義為“(浪等)把某人沖倒”, 轉義是“使產生強烈的好感,使完全信服”,如: His speech swept them off their feet。(他的演說使他們五體投地.)

27. The store had no more red shoes _____, so Mary chose brown ones instead.

A. in demand B. in store C. in need D. in stock

[答案] D. in stock.

[注釋] in stock(=having sth. ready to sell or use;in present supply) 有 現貨供應: The shop has suger in stock.(這個商店有白糖供應.) in demand(=needed;wanted;) 有需求: The book about dogs was much in demand in the library.(=Many people wanted to read the book about dogs that in the library.) in need(=in poverty,in trouble)在貧困中,在困難中: A friend in need is a friend indeed。(A friend who helps when one is in trouble is areal friend.) in store(=saved up in case of need; ready for use for some purpose) 儲備待用:于If the electricity goes off,we have candles in the closet.(=We have candles put away if we need them for light.)(如果電燈滅了,我們壁櫥里還備有蠟燭.)

[注意] in stock 強調商店備有現貨以供出售,而 in store 則指儲備物品以供急需使用。此外 in store 還可以表示“等待著,必將發生”。例如: I have a surprise in store for you.(我有一個你料想不到的消息要告訴你。)

本題譯文: 這家商店沒有紅鞋供應,所以瑪麗買了一雙宗色的鞋.

28. Bill is not a fast runner and he doesn't have a chance of winning the marathon, but he will _____ the race even if he finishes last.

A. keep on B. keep to C. stick out D. stick to

[答案] C. stick out.

[注釋] stick out(=keep on doing sth。until it is done,no matter how long,hard,or unpleasant) 堅持下去: Mathematics is hard,but if you stick it out you will understanding it(=Mathematics is hard,but if you keep on working hard at it you will learn it.) 此外,stick on 還可表示 (stand out) 突出: The skyscraper sticks out against the bkue sky.(這幢摩 天大樓映著藍圖顯得格外突出.)

[注意] stick out與keep to 均有“堅持”的含義。stick out 特指“堅持下功夫 干一件事,不完成決不收兵”;而keep to 則強調“堅持、遵守、堅守”諾言、規則、原則、精神、崗位??梢?,keep to 的英文釋義為 ability by;adhere to,stick closely to。例如: keep to one's promise(遵守諾言);keep to the rules of a game(遵守比賽規則);keep to a principle(堅持原則);keep one's pos(堅守崗位)。因此,我們可以說keep to相當于 stick to,而區別于 stick out.

29. Can you _____ me _____ two hundred copies of this article by tomorrow.

A. give .. out B. send .. in

C. write .. off D. run .. off

[答案] D. run…off.

[注釋] run off(=produce with a printing press or duplicating machine)印刷,復?。篢he print shop ran off a thousand copies of the newspaper.(=The print shop printed 1000 copies of the newspaper.)

write off報廢,勾銷。參閱Ⅲ.200.注釋。give out分發,發出。send in 呈報,遞交,送上: 1 Have you sent in your application?(你是否已遞交了你的申請書?) 2 He sent in two oil paintings for the exhibition.(他送上兩幅油畫參展.)

30. The current political _____ of our country is favorable for foreign investments.

A. climate B. weather C. state D. occasion

[答案] A. climate.

[注釋] climate 指某一地區的長期氣侯,而weather則指某一天的“天氣”。本題中

的climate(=the general temper or opinion of a group of the people or period of history) 指“某一團體歷史時期的總的狀況和民意”。例如: climate of the political unrest 不穩定的政治狀況. state(=condition) 狀態;be in a state of 處于某種狀態. 例如: 1 The room was in a very dirty state. 2 She is in a state of confusion.(她處于慌亂狀態.) 由上可見,climate 最合題意.

本題譯文: 我國目前的政治氣候有利于外國的投資.

添加微信,快速了解成人高考

上一篇:2020年成考專升本《英語》練習題及答案13

下一篇:2020年成考專升本《英語》練習題及答案11

我來說兩句

已有0條評論

加微信,及時獲取成考資訊

成考網微信二維碼
中山大學成人高考培訓班2

資訊排行

  • 熱點
  • 推薦
  • 最新
  1. 1

    2018年成考報考時間以及注意事項

  2. 2

    成考專升本考上后還要讀幾年?

  3. 3

    2018年取消專升本

  4. 4

    2017年廣州暨南大學有自主招生嗎?

  5. 5

    2016年全國成人高校招生統一考試時間表

  6. 6

    2019年應該這樣了解成人高考

  7. 7

    成人本科的方式,成人本科要讀幾年畢業?

  8. 8

    廣東省2016年各類成人高校招生錄取最低控制分數線

  9. 9

    2018年專升本改革

  10. 10

    廣東省2015年各類成人高校招生錄取最低控制分數線

2020年成人高考教材資料

快速鏈接

關于我們|收藏本站|歷史版本|投訴建議|聯系我們|幫助中心|手機版| 分享到:

Copyright ? 2006-2020 廣州成考網 廣州成考網絡科技有限公司 版權所有

未經gzck.com.cn 授權不得轉載本站內所有資料 粵ICP備09002093號-3

廣州市海珠區昌崗東路271號(廣州市紡織服裝研究所)六樓全層 電話:13512711330

網上報警 安全聯盟官網驗證

粵公網安備 44010502000635號

電話咨詢

13512711330

教材購買

鐘老師

13602489835

865棋牌平