培訓

網校

教材

題庫

您現在的位置:廣州成考網>備考資料>專升本試題>2020年成考專升本《英語》練習題及答案11

2020年成考專升本《英語》練習題及答案11

時間:2020年01月02日 廣州成考網,專注成人高考

導讀:成人高考英語是大家相對于其他科目能多拿分的科目。為方便考生,廣州成考網的小編整理了成考英語復習資料,以下2020年成考專升本《英語》練習題及答案11,希望對大家有用!

1. It is not profitable to provide bus services in districts where the population is widely _____.

A. scattered B. dismissed

C. separated D. spread

[答案]A. scattered.

[注釋]scattered是scatter的過去分詞,也可作形容詞用,(=lying in different directions; not situated together, wide apart)分散的,散布在各處的。Separate分開的,spread傳播;攤開,dismiss解雇。

2. There are usually at least two _____ of looking at every question.

A. ways B. directions

C. views D. opinions

[答案]A. ways.

[注釋]two ways of looking at every questions意指“觀察每個問題的兩個方面”。

3. He left in such a hurry that I _____ had time to thank him.

A. almost B. even

C. nearly D. scarcely

[答案]D. scarcely.

[注釋]scarcely(=hardly, not quite, almost not)幾乎沒有。Scarcely是否定副詞,類似的有:hardly, barely, rarely, seldom, little等。研究生入學考試中經常測試這類否定副詞的用法。

4. As more and more cars are produced and used, so the _____ from their exhaust-pipes contains an even larger volume of poisonous gas.

A. exposure B. distribution C. expansion D. emission

[答案]D. emission.

[注釋]emission散發物,發射。exposure(to)暴露于:They believe that their health problems are the result of years of exposure to fine cotton dust.(他們認為,他們的健康問題是多年來暴露于棉花粉塵所致。)expansion膨脹,擴大;Heat causes the expansion of gas.本題譯文:正如汽車的生產和使用越來越多一樣,汽車的排氣管的散發物內所含的有毒氣體量也在增加。

5. The book seems to have been _____ from various books and articles.

A. pieced together B. taken off

C. broken away D. pulled out

[答案]A. pieced together.

[注釋]piece together拼合,拼湊;take off起飛;break away from脫離;pull out拔出;駛出;(車)減速。

6. We had a marvelous holiday: only the last two days were slightly _____ by the weather.

A. damaged B. hurt C. ruined D. spoiled

[答案]D. spoiled.

[注釋]spoiled使......掃興: A shower of rain spoiled our day's outing.

7. I could tell he was surprised from the _____ on his face.

A. appearance B. view C. sight D. expression

[答案]D. expression.

[注釋]expression此處意指“表情”。Appearance表示人的“儀表,外表”。

8. I'd like to take _____ of this opportunity to thank you all for your cooperation.

A. profit B. benefit C. advantage D. interests

[答案]C. advantage.

[注釋]take advantage of(=make use of sth. for one's own benefit)利用:take advantage of my ignorance(利用我的無知)。

9. If you ever have the _____ to go abroad to work, you should take it.

A. possibility B. offer C. luck D. chance

[答案]D. chance.

[注釋]chance(偶然的)機會。Have與the(或 a) possibility不能搭配;常用There is a possibility for sb. to do sth.表示客觀存在的“可能性”。

10. Scientists think they have _____ in their attempt to find the causes of some major dieases.

A. broken through B. worked out

C. fallen out D. got round

[答案]A. broken through.

[注釋]break through(=be successful after overcoming a difficulty)突破;取得重大成果:Scientists hope to break through soon in their fight against heart disease.(科學家希望在與心臟病斗爭中很快取得重大成果。)

本題譯文:科學家認為他們在探索某些重要疾病的病因中已取得重大突破。

11. His test results are not very _____. He does well one week and badly the next.

A. invariable B. consequent C. continuous D. consistent

[答案]D. consistent.

[注釋]consistent 1)始終如一,前后一致:He is not consistent in his statements.(他的話并不前后一致。) 2)與......一致:The story is not consistent with the facts. What you say is not consistent with what you do.

12. The new safety regulations were agreed on after _____ with the work-force.

A. conference B. participation

C. intervention D. consultation

[答案]D. consultation.

[注釋]consultation商議:hold a consultation with sb. about sth.(與某人商談某事)。

conference討論會;participation參加,參與;intervention干預,干涉。

13. The room was so quiet that she could hear the _____ of her heart.

A. hitting B. beating C. tapping D. knocking

[答案]B. beating.

[注釋]beating 此處是動名詞,指“(心)跳”:Her heart was beating furiously.

14. During World War II Malta managed to _____ most of Italian and German bombers by throwing up an effective anti-aircraft screen.

A. put out B. shut out C. come across D. get across

[答案]B. shut out.

[注釋]shut out(=prevent from coming in; block)排除,排斥:They shut out our dust by having double windows.(他們用雙層窗戶防塵。)

put out撲滅;get across越過;使人了解;come across偶然遇到。

本題譯文:第二次世界大戰中,馬耳他建立了有效的防空屏障以防止意大利和德國的轟炸機侵入。

15. I think we should let Maria go camping with her boyfriend. _____, she's a big girl now.

A. Above all B. After all C. First of all D. For all

[答案]B. After all.

[注釋]after all畢竟。

“for all + 名詞”意為“盡管”: For all his wealth, he was unhappy.(盡管他富有,但他并不幸福。)

添加微信,快速了解成人高考

上一篇:2020年成考專升本《英語》練習題及答案12

下一篇:2020年成考專升本《英語》練習題及答案10

我來說兩句

已有0條評論

加微信,及時獲取成考資訊

成考網微信二維碼
中山大學成人高考培訓班2

資訊排行

  • 熱點
  • 推薦
  • 最新
  1. 1

    2018年成考報考時間以及注意事項

  2. 2

    成考專升本考上后還要讀幾年?

  3. 3

    2018年取消專升本

  4. 4

    2017年廣州暨南大學有自主招生嗎?

  5. 5

    2016年全國成人高校招生統一考試時間表

  6. 6

    2019年應該這樣了解成人高考

  7. 7

    成人本科的方式,成人本科要讀幾年畢業?

  8. 8

    廣東省2016年各類成人高校招生錄取最低控制分數線

  9. 9

    2018年專升本改革

  10. 10

    廣東省2015年各類成人高校招生錄取最低控制分數線

2020年成人高考教材資料

快速鏈接

關于我們|收藏本站|歷史版本|投訴建議|聯系我們|幫助中心|手機版| 分享到:

Copyright ? 2006-2020 廣州成考網 廣州成考網絡科技有限公司 版權所有

未經gzck.com.cn 授權不得轉載本站內所有資料 粵ICP備09002093號-3

廣州市海珠區昌崗東路271號(廣州市紡織服裝研究所)六樓全層 電話:13512711330

網上報警 安全聯盟官網驗證

粵公網安備 44010502000635號

電話咨詢

13512711330

教材購買

鐘老師

13602489835

865棋牌平