培訓

網校

教材

題庫

您現在的位置:廣州成考網>備考資料>專升本試題>2020年成考專升本《英語》練習題及答案1

2020年成考專升本《英語》練習題及答案1

時間:2020年01月02日 廣州成考網,專注成人高考

導讀:成人高考英語是大家相對于其他科目能多拿分的科目。為方便考生,廣州成考網的小編整理了成考英語復習資料,以下2020年成考專升本《英語》練習題及答案1,希望對大家有用!

1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully _____.

A. admitted

B. acknowledged

C. absorbed

D. considered

[答案] D. considered

[注釋] considered 考慮; admit 承認; absorb 吸收。

[注意]acknowledge 1) (=agree or admit the truth of; confess) 承認, 供認; A. He acknowledged his mistake. (他承認了他的錯誤。) B. 接動名詞 He acknowledged having been beaten. (他承認被打敗了。) 2) (express thanks for) 致謝; A. Mary acknowledged the gift with a pleasant letter. (瑪麗致函感謝饋贈的禮物。) B. His long service with the company was acknowledged with a present. (向他贈送禮品以感謝他長期來對公司的服務。)

2. The boy slipped out of the room and headed for the swimming pool without his parents' _____.

A. command

B. conviction

C. consent

D. compromise

[答案] C. consent

[注釋] consent 同意, 贊成, 答應。conviction 深信, 確信。compromise 妥協, 折中。command 命令, 指令; 掌握, 運用能力。

3. Our research has focused on a drug which is so _____ as to be able to change brain chemistry.

A. powerful B. influential

C. monstrous D. vigorous

[答案] A. powerful

[注釋] powerful (=having or producing great power) 強有力的。在這里四個形容詞中, 只有powerful (有效力的) 可與表示藥物的名詞搭配。influential 有影響的, 有勢力的, monstrous 異常大的, vigorous 精力旺盛的, 強健有力的。

4. The lost car of the Lees was found _____ in the woods off the highway.

A. vanished B. abandoned

C. scattered D. rejected

[答案] B. abandoned

[注釋] abandoned (=give up completely) 放棄, 拋棄; 1) The scientist abandoned his research for lack of fund. 2) The sailors abandoned the burning ship.

[注意]abandon 暗指某人對其所拋棄的人或物將會發生什么事情不感興趣, 如把撞壞的汽車拋棄在路旁。vanish (=suddenly disappear; go out of existence) vi.消失, 絕跡; 1) The airplane vanished into the clouds.2) Many kinds of animals have vanished form the earth. (許多種類的動物以在地球上絕跡。) scatter (=send, go in different direction) 驅使, 使分散; The police scattered the crowed. (警察驅散人群。) (=throw or put in various directions) 撒, 到處放; He scattered his clothes all over the room. reject (=refuse to accept) 拒絕接受; She rejected my suggestion.

5. Henry's news report covering the conference was so _____ that nothing had been omitted.

A. understanding

B. comprehensible

C. comprehensive

D. understandable

[答案] C. comprehensive.

[注釋] comprehensive 完全的無所不包的; comprehensible 能懂的, 可以理解的; understandable 可以理解的, 主要用來指人的行為。understanding 用來指人時, 表示"善于理解別人或別人問題的 (人) 。"注意下面的搭配:a comprehensive map (街區詳圖) ; a comprehensible remark (聽得懂的話) ,an understandable mistake (可以理解的錯誤) ; an understanding friend (一位能理解人的朋友) 。

6. She was afraid that unless the train speeded up she would lose her _____ to Scotland.

A. ticket B. place

C. seat D. connection

[答案] D. connection

[注釋] lose one's connection to 誤了到......地方去的 (汽車、火車、輪船的) 聯運; The train was late and I missed my connection.

7. The ship was _____ in a storm off Jamaica.

A. drowned B. sunk

C. wrecked D. submitted

[答案] C. wrecked

[注釋] wreck vt. 撞壞, 毀壞; 1) My son wrecked my car. 2) My car was completely wrecked in the accident.

sink vt. 下沉, 沉沒, 該動詞也可作及物動詞用, 意為“使下沉”, 但按本題句意看, 用被動語態不妥。 drown 溺死, 淹死: (vt.) He drowned his wife. (vi) He drowned in the river. (他在河里淹死了。) submit 1) (=put oneself under the control of another) 提交, 呈送 (to) : Should a wife submit herself to her husband? (妻子應順從他丈夫嗎?) 2) (=put forward for option, discussion, decision ect.) 提出 (供評論、討論決定等) You must submit your request to the committee. 3) (=surrender (to) , give in) 屈服,投降:After being defeated, they submitted to the enemy. (打敗后, 他們向敵人投降了。)

8. No one has _____ been able to trace the author of the poem.

A. still B. yet C. already D. just

[答案] B. yet

[注釋] yet 常用于現在完成時的否定句中, 意為“尚, 還”。

9. More than one-third of the Chinese in the United States live in California, _____ in San Francisco.

A. previously B. predominantly

C practically D. permanently

[答案] B. predominantly.

[注釋] predominantly (=mostly; mainly) 主要地。 previously (=coming earlier in time or order) 先前, 早先; This is better than any solution previously. (這個辦法比以前提出的任何解決辦法都好。) practically (=really; in a practical way) 實際上。permanently (=going on for a long time) 永久地。

本題譯文:在美國, 華人中有三分之一居住在加利福尼亞洲, 其中主要是在舊金山。

10. The new secretary has written a remarkably _____ report only in a few pages but with all the details.

A. concise B. clear

C. precise D. elaborate

[答案] A. concise.

[注釋] concise (=brief; giving much information in few words) 簡明扼要的:He gave a concise report of the meeting. (他對會議作了簡明扼要的報道。) clear 清楚的。precise (=exact; correctly stated; free form error) 精確的, 明白無誤的; Please tell me the precise measurements. (請告訴我精確的尺寸。) elaborate (=worked out with much care; carefully prepared) 精心制作的, 豐盛的:Peter worked out an elaborate scheme for raising the money. (彼得制定了一項詳盡得計劃來籌集著筆款項。) 孤立地看, 似乎4個形容詞均能修飾report, 但從句子的邏輯關系看, 后半句中有only in a few pages but with all the details, 故concise 是最貼切的選擇了。

11. The managing director took the _____ for the accident, although it was not really his fault.

A. guilt B. charge

C. blame D. accusation

[答案] C. blame.

[注釋]take the blame for 對......承擔責任。Take charge of 負責管理 (照顧) 。[注意]charge 前無冠詞the.

12. The worker agreed to _____ the strike if the company would satisfy their demands.

A. call for B. call forth

C. call off D. call up

[答案] C. call off [注釋] 詳見III,25,26注釋。

13. I could just see a car in the distance, but I couldn't _____ what color it was.

A. look out B. make out

C. get across D. take after

[答案] B. make out

14. He has impressed his employers considerably and _____ he is soon to be promoted.

A. eventually B. yet

C. finally D. accordingly

[答案] D. accordingly.

[注釋]accordingly (=for that reason, therefore) 因此, 所以。

15. It was a great _____ for him to be pleasant to people he didn't like.

A. attempt B. trouble

C. power D. effort

[答案] D. effort.

[注釋] effort (作可數名詞用) (=vigorous attempt) 努力的嘗試:Does it require a great effort of will to give up smoking? (戒煙需要堅強的毅力嗎?)

16. The firemen managed to _____ the fire in time.

A. extinguish B. prevent

C. suppress D. ruin

[答案] A. extinguish.

[注釋] extinguish (=put out) vt. 撲滅 (火焰等) 。Stop the fire雖然也可以搭配, 但按本句題意用extinguish為最佳。

17. What is most obvious in this book are all those details of daily living which make Mrs. Richard _____ common.

A. nothing but B. anything but

C. above all D. rather than

[答案] B. anything but.

[注釋] anything but (=far from being) 根本不; The boys knew they bad broken the rules, and they were anything but happy when they were called to the office. (=They were unhappy and afraid.) nothing but 只不過; Don't have him for a friend; he's nothing but a criminal. (不要把他當朋友, 他只不過是個罪犯。) I have nothing but two dollars. (我只有2美元。) above all最重要的。rather than 而不是.

18. The car was completely _____ and the driver seriously injured.

A. broken off B. taken off

C. written off D. picked up

[答案] C. written off. [注釋] write off報廢, 參看III, 200.注釋; break off參看III.13.注釋; take off參看III.170.注釋; pick up參看III.130,129.注釋。

19. On this happy occasion, I'd like to say that we are _____ much obliged to you for your kind cooperation.

A. even so B. ever so

C. as yet D. so far

[答案] B. ever so.

[注釋]ever so (=very) 非常; It's ever so cold.與名詞搭配時則用ever such, 如:She's ever such a nice girl. (她是一位非常好的姑娘。) even so (=although that is true, nevertheless; still) 即使如此:The fire was out, but even so, the smell of smoke was strong. (=The fire was out, but the smell was still there.)

20. His new appointment takes _____ from the beginning of next month.

A. place B. effect

C. post D. office

[答案] B. effect. [注釋]take effect 生效。

21. The policeman stopped him when he was driving home and _____ him of speeding.

A. charged B. accused

C. blamed D. deprived

[答案] B. accused.

[注釋]accuse sb. of... 控告某人犯有......, warn sb. of警告、告戒某人有......deprive sb. of sth.剝奪某人某事。charge sb. with murder (指控某人犯有殺人罪) 。

22. Mr. Smith gradually _____ a knowledge of the subject.

A. attained B. achieved

C. required D. acquired

[答案] D. acquired.

[注釋]acquired (=gain for oneself by skill or ability, by one's own efforts or behavior) (由技術、能力、努力或行為) 獲得; 得到:He has acquired a good command of English language. (他已精通英語。) achieve, vt. 取得 (勝利、成功等) , 實現 (目標、目的等) 。 attain, vt. 達到 (目的等) , 取得 (成就等) :1) I hope you will attain your object. (我希望你會達到你的目的。) 2) He attained success through hard work.

23. This is the _____ piano on which the composer created some of his greatest works.

A. actual B. genuine

C. real D. original

[答案] A. actual [注釋]本題中actual (=existing in fact, not imaginary) 實際使用過的。

actual, read, genuine是同義詞, 有時可以互換, 如:an actual (or real) event in history, (歷史上的真實事件) , real (or genuine) banknotes (真鈔票), 其反義詞是false (假的) ; original (原來的) , 其反義詞是duplicate (復制的) 。從不同的角度看, 似乎任何一個選擇都說得過去, 但按照題意選A. actual 最佳, 因為題中強調的不是鋼琴的真假, 而是指作曲家“實際使用過的”。本題譯文:這是作曲家創作他的一些杰出作品時實際使用過的那臺鋼琴。

24. My camera can be _____ to take pictures in cloudy or sunny conditions.

A. treated B. adopted

C. adjusted D. remedied

[答案] C. adjusted.

[注釋]adjust (=arrange, put in order or agreement; make suitable or convenient for use) 強調, 調節, 使適應; The body adjusts itself to change of temperature. (身體能自行調節以適應溫度的變化。) My eyes have not been adjusted to dark yet. (我的眼睛還沒有適應黑暗。) 本句中adjust是不及物動詞。I must adjust my watch. It's slow. (我必須調一下我的表。它走得慢了。)

25. According to the psychoanalyst Sigmund Freud, wisdom comes from the _____ of maturity.

A. fulfillment

B. achievement

C. establishment

D. accomplishment

[答案] B. achievement

[注釋]achievement (=something successfully finished or gained especially through skill and hard work) 取得, 達到, 成就。例如:achievement age智力成熟年齡。fulfilment (=the act of fulfilling or condition of being fulfilled) 履行, 實行。如:He was willing to face any hardship in fulfilment of his duties. (他愿意迎向困難去履行他得職責。) establishment 建立,建設。Accomplishment (順利) 完成:It was a great accomplishment to finish the house cleaning in two days. (兩天內打掃完這棟屋子是件很了不起的事。)

26. The number of tickets _____ will be determined by the size of the stadium.

A. adaptable B. acceptable

C. advisable D. available

[答案] D. available.

[注釋] available. (=capable of being used; that may be obtained) 可用的, 有效的, 可得到的。例如:1) There are no doctors available in the remote areas. (在邊遠地區沒有大夫。) 2) There tickets are available for on month. (這些票有效期一個月。)

acceptable 可以接受的:None of the suggestions was acceptable. advisable 明智的, 可取的, 適當的:I think it advisable that he be assigned to the job. (我認為指派他干這項工作是可取的。) adaptable 能適應的:He is an adaptable man and will soon learn the new work.

27. Too many hotels have been built and this has _____ prices, making holidays cheaper.

A. cut short B. cut out

C. cut off D. cut down

[答案] D. cut down.

28. He is a very honest official and never _____ any gifts from the people who sought his help.

A. accepted B. received

C. took up D. excepted

[答案] A. accepted

[注釋] receive 收到, 接到, 指“收, 接”這一動作; 而accept 是經過考慮“接受”下來, 表示當事人的態度, 如:I received the present, but I did not accept it. (我收到了這件禮物, 但我沒有接受。)

29. He was not _____ to the club because he wasn't a member.

A. allowed B. admitted

C. permitted D. approved

[答案] B. admitted.

[注釋] admit sb. to (=allow sb. or sth. to enter; let in) 允許某人某物進入; 讓......進入:1) Children are not admitted. (兒童免進。) Only one hundred boys are admitted to the school the school every year. (這所學校每年只收100名男生。) admit (=acknowledge; confess) 承認, 供認:1) We have to admit that he is a highly competent man. (我們不得不承認他是一位能力很強的人。) 2) The thief admitted his crime. 3) She admitted having read the letter, 4) I admit breaking the window. 注意admit后可接動名詞的一般式或完成式。5) We must admit the task to be difficult。注意admit也可以接復合結構。allow和permit后均可接sb. to do sth., 故不合本題題意。approve sth. 批準; approve of doing sth. (=think well of) 贊成, 贊許:1) I am afraid they won't approve of your going there. (恐怕他們不會贊成你去那里的。) 2) I don't approve of your way of looking at things. (我不贊同你看待事情的方法。)

30. Although he doesn't like that law, he will _____ with it.

A. confine B. conform

C. comply D. contend

[答案] C. comply [注釋] comply with 遵守。

添加微信,快速了解成人高考

上一篇:2020年成考專升本《英語》練習題及答案2

下一篇:2020年成人高考專升本《民法》練習題及答案8

我來說兩句

已有0條評論

加微信,及時獲取成考資訊

成考網微信二維碼
中山大學成人高考培訓班2

資訊排行

  • 熱點
  • 推薦
  • 最新
  1. 1

    2018年成考報考時間以及注意事項

  2. 2

    成考專升本考上后還要讀幾年?

  3. 3

    2018年取消專升本

  4. 4

    2017年廣州暨南大學有自主招生嗎?

  5. 5

    2016年全國成人高校招生統一考試時間表

  6. 6

    2019年應該這樣了解成人高考

  7. 7

    成人本科的方式,成人本科要讀幾年畢業?

  8. 8

    廣東省2016年各類成人高校招生錄取最低控制分數線

  9. 9

    2018年專升本改革

  10. 10

    廣東省2015年各類成人高校招生錄取最低控制分數線

2020年成人高考教材資料

快速鏈接

關于我們|收藏本站|歷史版本|投訴建議|聯系我們|幫助中心|手機版| 分享到:

Copyright ? 2006-2020 廣州成考網 廣州成考網絡科技有限公司 版權所有

未經gzck.com.cn 授權不得轉載本站內所有資料 粵ICP備09002093號-3

廣州市海珠區昌崗東路271號(廣州市紡織服裝研究所)六樓全層 電話:13512711330

網上報警 安全聯盟官網驗證

粵公網安備 44010502000635號

電話咨詢

13512711330

教材購買

鐘老師

13602489835

865棋牌平